Discover

Artist

Jim Hall

Jim Hall
Aliases
The Jim Hall Trio
Real name
James Stanley Hall
Born
December 4, 1930
Died
December 10, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00013234826
Comments
Jazz guitarist
Family
Jane Herbert Spouse (1965-2013)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Girl and a Guitar Lee Schaefer - Jim Hall December 1958 United Artists Records
Alone Together Jim Hall-Ron Carter Duo 1973 Milestone
Big Blues Art Farmer/Jim Hall 1978 CTI Records
Bossa Antigua Paul Desmond featuring Jim Hall 1965 RCA Victor
By Arrangement Jim Hall September 29, 1998 Telarc
Charlie Haden - Jim Hall Charlie Haden, Jim Hall 2014 Impulse!
Circles The Jim Hall Trio 1982 Concord Jazz
Commitment Jim Hall 1976 Horizon [Records & Tapes]
Concierto Jim Hall 1975 CTI Records
First Edition George Shearing, Jim Hall 1982 Concord Jazz
Glad to Be Unhappy Paul Desmond featuring Jim Hall 1964 RCA Victor
Hemispheres Jim Hall & Bill Frisell 2008 ArtistShare
Interaction The Art Farmer Quartet featuring Jim Hall 1963 Atlantic
Intermodulation Bill Evans, Jim Hall 1966 Verve Records
It's Nice to Be with You - Jim Hall in Berlin Jim Hall 1969 MPS
Jazz Guitar Jim Hall 1957 Pacific Jazz
Jim Hall & Pat Metheny Jim Hall & Pat Metheny April 27, 1999 Telarc
Jim Hall / Red Mitchell Jim Hall and Red Mitchell 1978 Artists House
Kansas City Revisited Bob Brookmeyer, Al Cohn, Paul Quinichette, Jim Hall, Big Miller 1959 United Artists Records
Live! Jim Hall 1976 Horizon [Records & Tapes]
Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival Jim Hall / Bob Brookmeyer 1999 Challenge Records
Live at Village West Ron Carter and Jim Hall 1984 Concord Jazz
Two Degrees East - Three Degrees West Bill Perkins, John Lewis, Jim Hall, Percy Heath, Chico Hamilton November 1956 Pacific Jazz
Undercurrent Bill Evans, Jim Hall August 1962 United Artists Records
Western Suite Jimmy Giuffre with Bob Brookmeyer & Jim Hall 1960 Atlantic
Where Would I Be? Jim Hall 1972 Milestone
Youkali Jim Hall 1992 CTI Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Color and Light - Jazz Sketches on Sondheim various artists February 21, 1995 Sony Classical
Guitar Genius in Japan various artists 1971 Overseas
The Duo Album Fred Hersch & Friends 1997 Classical Action