Search

Artist

Benny Carter

visual
Aliases
Benny Carter / American Jazz Orchestra
Benny Carter 3
Benny Carter 4
The Benny Carter Big Band
The Benny Carter Group
Benny Carter and His All Star Orchestra
Benny Carter & His Chocolate Dandies
Benny Carter & His Harlem Club Orch.
Benny Carter and His Orchestra
Benny Carter & His Orchestra
Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet
The Benny Carter Quartet
Benny Carter Quartet
Benny Carter's Orchestra
Johnny Gomez
Personal name
Bennett Lester Carter
Born
August 8, 1907
Died
July 12, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00005368893 1 work
00005368991 29 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz alto saxophonist, clarinetist, trumpeter, bandleader, and composer
Member of
The Capitol International Jazzmen Alto sax (1945-1946)
The Ellingtonians Alto saxophone
Family
Joe Kennedy Jr. Cousin
Related
Chocolate Dandies
Specs Powell Drummer (1940-1943)
Karl Drewo Part of the Benny Carter Sextet
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals