Discover

Artist

Benny Carter

Benny Carter
Aliases
Benny Carter 3
Benny Carter 4
Benny Carter / American Jazz Orchestra
The Benny Carter Big Band
The Benny Carter Group
Benny Carter and His All Star Orchestra
Benny Carter & His Harlem Club Orch.
Benny Carter and His Orchestra
Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet
The Benny Carter Quartet!
Benny Carter Quartet
Real name
Bennett Lester Carter
Born
August 8, 1907
Died
July 12, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00005368991
Comments
Jazz alto saxophonist, clarinetist, trumpeter, bandleader, and composer.
Member of
The Capitol International Jazzmen Alto sax (1945-1946)
Family
Joe Kennedy Jr. Cousin
Related
Chocolate Dandies
Specs Powell Drummer (1940 - 1943)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Benny Carter

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Another Time, Another Place Benny Carter Benny Carter 1988 Covered by (3 artists)
Cow-Cow Boogie Gene de Paul, Don Raye, Benny Carter Freddie Slack and His Orchestra - Vocal by Ella Mae Morse June 29, 1942 Covered by (39 artists)
Don't You Make Me High Benny Carter, Danny Barker Blue Lu Barker with Danny Barker's Fly Cats 1938 Covered by (17 artists)
Easy Money Benny Carter Count Basie & His Orchestra 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
I Didn't Like It the First Time (The Spinach Song) Irving Gordon, Benny Carter Julia Lee and Her Boy Friends February 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Key Largo Karl Suessdorf, Benny Carter, Leah Worth Anita O'Day with Benny Carter and His Orchestra 1948 Covered by (27 artists)
King Size Papa Benny Carter, Paul Vandervoort II Julia Lee and Her Boy Friends January 1948 Covered by Dana Gillespie
Lonely Woman Benny Carter, Ray Sonin Stan Kenton and His Orchestra May 1948 Covered by (6 artists)
My Blue Star Benny Carter Benny Carter 1954 Covered by (7 artists)
Only Trust Your Heart Sammy Cahn, Benny Carter The New Stan Getz Quartet featuring Astrud Gilberto October 1964 Covered by (70 artists)
People Time Benny Carter Benny Carter/Phil Woods 1990 Covered by (8 artists)
Rock Me to Sleep Benny Carter, Paul Vandervoort II Little Miss Cornshucks with Benny Carter and His Orchestra February 1951 Covered by (20 artists)
SamuraI Song Benny Carter The Benny Carter Big Band and The Rutgers University Orchestra 1992 Covered by Chris Neville
Souvenir Benny Carter The Capp/Pierce Juggernaut 1978 Covered by (10 artists)
Sunset Glow Benny Carter Count Basie & His Orchestra 1960 Covered by Sant Andreu Jazz Band
Symphony in Riffs Irving Mills, Benny Carter Benny Carter & His Harlem Club Orch. March 1934 Covered by (4 artists)
The Courtship Benny Carter Benny Carter & Dizzy Gillespie November 10, 1976 Covered by (5 artists)
When Lights Are Low Benny Carter, Spencer Williams Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet featuring Elisabeth Welch 1936 Covered by (135 artists)
Wonderland Benny Carter The Benny Carter Group 1986 Covered by Gene DiNovi