Search

Artist

Issachar Miron

Issachar Miron
Aliases
יששכר מירון
Born
July 5, 1920
Died
January 29, 2015
Country
Israel
IPI
00068640164 3 works
Comments
Israeli-American composer, who left Poland at the age of 19, thus avoiding the Holocaust. In 1941, while serving in the Jewish Brigade of the British forces, he wrote ""Tzena, tzena, tzena".

Meta

Added by CarlDennis