Search

Artist

Big Joe Turner

Big Joe Turner
Aliases
Big Vernon
Joe Turner
Joe Turner and His Band
Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
Joe Turner and His Fly Cats
Joe Turner and Orchestra
Joe Turner with Chorus and Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Vernon Turner, Jr.
Born
May 18, 1911
Died
November 24, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00031198894 12 works
00039241686
00000000000
Comments
Known as one of the blues shouters, Turner was a jump blues and R&B vocalist, whose recordings spanned nearly five decades and who was nominated for a Grammy Award three times.
Family
Lou Willie Turner Spouse (1945-1965)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Big Joe Turner

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1951 Harmony Trio
1947 Wynonie "(Mr. Blues)" Harris and Johnny Otis' All Stars
1941 Prince's Band
February 1942 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain and trumpet by "Hot Lips" Page
February 1941 (unknown)
1974 Pete Johnson and His Boogie Woogie Boys - Vocal Chorus Joe Turner
Cherry Red Joe Turner 1996 Unverified
Corina 66 Big Joe Turner 1966 Unverified
March 1956 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman
1989 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman
January 1941 Leroy Carr
June 1960 Blue Lu Barker with Danny Barker's Fly Cats
Every Day I Have the Blues Big Joe Turner 1970 Unverified
1974 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
July 1959 John Greer and The Rhythm Rockers
1989 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
1974 Joe Liggins
1974 Joe Turner and His Band
1980 Adelaide Hall
June 1960 Carl Haworth
1980 Claramae Turner
1980 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
1976 Aida Ward
July 23, 1956 McKinney's Cotton Pickers with Vocal Refrain by George Thomas
November 1948 Leroy Carr
Me Siento Feliz (Feeling Happy) Big Joe Turner 1966 Unverified
December 1948 Memphis Slim and His House Rockers
December 1956 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
July 23, 1956 Wynonie "(Mr. Blues)" Harris and Johnny Otis' All Stars
i November 1948 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
June 1960 Eddy Duchin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Lew Sherwood
March 1957 Lew Stone and His Band
1974 Joe Turner and Pete Johnson
1940 Charley Patton
1989 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
1974 Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ella Johnson
February 1945 Saunders King Rhythm
February 1945 Saunders King Rhythm
1980 Woody Guthrie
August 1941 Lonnie Johnson
July 23, 1956 Prince's Band
St. Louis Blues Big Joe Turner 1970 Unverified
1976 Abbie Mitchell
June 1960 Margaret Whiting with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra
Tormenta En Lunes (Stormy Monday) Big Joe Turner 1966 Unverified
1989 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
1973 Willie Dixon
June 1960 Ethel Waters, Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy - Vocal Chorus by Pha Terrell
July 23, 1956 Art Tatum and His Band - Vocal Chorus by Joe Turner
1974 Art Tatum and His Band - Vocal Chorus by Joe Turner
July 23, 1956 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr.