Search

Artist

Big Joe Turner

Big Joe Turner
Aliases
Big Vernon
Joe Turner
Joe Turner and His Band
Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
Joe Turner and His Fly Cats
Joe Turner and Orchestra
Joe Turner with Chorus and Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Vernon Turner, Jr.
Born
May 18, 1911
Died
November 24, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00031198894 12 works
00039241686
00000000000
Comments
Known as one of the blues shouters, Turner was a jump blues and R&B vocalist, whose recordings spanned nearly five decades and who was nominated for a Grammy Award three times.
Family
Lou Willie Turner Spouse (1945-1965)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
March 1956 (31 artists)
May 1951 (20 artists)
July 1939 (26 artists)
1953 (3 artists)
December 1956 (5 artists)
February 1955 (66 artists)
July 1955 (12 artists)
1953 (58 artists)
1950 Jools Holland, Ruby Turner
July 1956 (18 artists)
July 1950 Michael Jerome Browne
December 1955 (2 artists)
June 1946 Jimmy Witherspoon
December 1953 Big Joe and The Dynaflows
1948 Tony Bennett
December 1940 (6 artists)
April 1946 (4 artists)
(37 artists)
February 1939 (56 artists)
April 1954 (171 artists)
1980 Powder Blues
March 1952 (20 artists)
June 1960 (5 artists)
November 1957 (12 artists)
December 1955 (7 artists)
November 1951 Chuck Jackson's Big Bad Blues Band
December 1953 (13 artists)
February 1941 (38 artists)
May 1949 The Blues Swingers
June 1957 Bob Hall & George Green
April 1954 Sleepy LaBeef
October 1950 (8 artists)