Search

Artist

Big Joe Turner

Big Joe Turner
Aliases
Big Vernon
Joe Turner
Joe Turner and His Band
Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
Joe Turner and His Fly Cats
Joe Turner and Orchestra
Joe Turner with Chorus and Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Vernon Turner, Jr.
Born
May 18, 1911
Died
November 24, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00031198894 12 works
00039241686
00000000000
Comments
Known as one of the blues shouters, Turner was a jump blues and R&B vocalist, whose recordings spanned nearly five decades and who was nominated for a Grammy Award three times.
Family
Lou Willie Turner Spouse (1945-1965)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
627 Stomp - Piney Brown Blues Pete Johnson's Band - Joe Turner and His Fly Cats December 1940 Decca
After a While Joe Turner and His Blues Kings March 1957 Atlantic
Around the Clock Blues Big Vernon 1947 Stag
Baby, Won't You Marry Me Joe Turner's Orchestra with Pete Johnson 1948 Down Beat [US1]
Blues in the Night Joe Turner February 1942 Decca
Careless Love Big Joe Turner with Willie "The Lion" Smith February 1941 Decca
Chains of Love Joe Turner with Vann "Piano Man" Walls and His Orchestra May 1951 Atlantic
Corrine Corrina Joe Turner with Chorus & Orchestra March 1956 Atlantic
Doggin' the Dog Big Joe Turner with Willie "The Lion" Smith January 1941 Decca
Flip Flop and Fly Joe Turner and His Blues Kings February 1955 Atlantic
Hide And Seek Joe Turner and His Blues Kings July 1955 Atlantic
Honey Hush Joe Turner and His Band 1953 Atlantic
It's the Same Old Story Big Joe Turner and Pete Johnson Trio April 1946 Decca
Jumpin' At the Jubilee Joe Turner and Orchestra 1950 Freedom Recording Co.
Lipstick, Powder and Paint Joe Turner with Chorus and Orchestra July 1956 Atlantic
Love Oh Careless Love Joe Turner July 1959 Atlantic
Love Roller Coaster Joe Turner and His Orchestra with Choker Campbell June 1957 Atlantic
Lucille Joe Turner July 1950 Imperial [US]
Midnight Special Train Joe Turner and His Blues Kings December 1956 Atlantic
Morning Glory Joe Turner and His Band November 1948 Aladdin [US1]
My Gal's a Jockey Joe Turner with Bill Moore's Lucky Seven Band June 1946 National Records [US1]
Roll 'Em Pete Joe Turner and Pete Johnson February 1939 Vocalion
Shake, Rattle and Roll Joe Turner and His Blues Kings April 1954 Atlantic
S.K. Blues - Part I Joe Turner with Pete Johnson's All Stars February 1945 National Records [US1]
So Many Women Blues Joe Turner December 1948 MGM
Somebody's Got to Go Big Joe Turner August 1941 Decca
Sweet Sixteen Joe Turner with Van "Piano Man" Walls and His Orchestra March 1952 Atlantic
Teen Age Letter Joe Turner November 1957 Atlantic
The Chicken and the Hawk (Up, Up and Away) Joe Turner and His Blues Kings December 1955 Atlantic
The Chill Is On Big Joe Turner November 1951 Atlantic
TV Mama Joe Turner and His Blues Kings December 1953 Atlantic
Wine-O-Baby Boogie Joe Turner May 1949 Down Beat [US1]
You'll Be Sorry Joe Turner and Orchestra October 1950 Freedom Recording Co.

Performances also appear on

Tributes