Search

Artist

Big Joe Turner

Big Joe Turner
Aliases
Big Vernon
Joe Turner
Joe Turner and His Band
Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
Joe Turner and His Fly Cats
Joe Turner and Orchestra
Joe Turner with Chorus and Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Vernon Turner, Jr.
Born
May 18, 1911
Died
November 24, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00031198894 12 works
00000000000
00039241686
Comments
Known as one of the blues shouters, Turner was a jump blues and R&B vocalist, whose recordings spanned nearly five decades and who was nominated for a Grammy Award three times.
Family
Lou Willie Turner Spouse (1945-1965)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Big Joe Turner

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Cherry Red Big Joe Turner, Pete Johnson Pete Johnson and His Boogie Woogie Boys - Vocal Chorus Joe Turner June 30, 1939 Covered by (26 artists)
Feeling Happy Big Joe Turner Joe Turner and His Blues Kings November 20, 1956 Covered by (5 artists)
Honey Hush Big Joe Turner Joe Turner and His Band May 12, 1953 Covered by (58 artists)
Jumpin' At the Jubilee Big Joe Turner Joe Turner and Orchestra 1950 Covered by Jools Holland, Ruby Turner
Lucille Big Joe Turner Joe Turner April 1950 Covered by Michael Jerome Browne
My Gal's a Jockey Big Joe Turner Joe Turner with Bill Moore's Lucky Seven Band January 23, 1946 Covered by Jimmy Witherspoon
Old Piney Brown's Gone Big Joe Turner Joe Turner's Orchestra with Pete Johnson 1948 Covered by Tony Bennett
Piney Brown Blues Big Joe Turner, Pete Johnson Joe Turner and His Fly Cats November 11, 1940 Covered by (6 artists)
Rebecca Big Joe Turner Big Joe Turner and Pete Johnson Trio April 1946 Covered by (4 artists)
Roll 'Em Pete Big Joe Turner, Pete Johnson Joe Turner and Pete Johnson December 30, 1938 Covered by (56 artists)
Stoop Down Baby Big Joe Turner Joe Turner 1980 Covered by Powder Blues
The Chill Is On Big Joe Turner Big Joe Turner with Van "Piano Man" Walls and His Orchestra April 19, 1951 Covered by Chuck Jackson's Big Bad Blues Band
Wee Baby Blues Big Joe Turner, Pete Johnson Art Tatum and His Band - Vocal Chorus by Joe Turner January 21, 1941 Covered by (38 artists)
Wine-O-Baby Boogie Big Joe Turner Joe Turner with Orchestral Accompaniment featuring Pete Johnson at the "88" December 1948 Covered by The Blues Swingers
World of Trouble Big Joe Turner Joe Turner with Choker Campbell and His Orchestra May 13, 1957 Covered by Bob Hall & George Green