Search

Artist

Cowboy Copas

Cowboy Copas
Aliases
Cowboy (pappy) Copas
Real name
Lloyd Estel Copas
Born
July 15, 1913
Died
March 5, 1963
Country
United States
IPI
00006731998 7 works
00006732012 9 works
Comments
Country and honky-tonk singer-songwriter and guitarist. Copas died in the same airplane crash that also killed Patsy Cline and Hawkshaw Hawkins.
Family
Kathy Copas Daughter
Randy Hughes Son-in-law

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by mduval32323

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Cowboy Copas