Discover

Artist

Cowboy Copas

Cowboy Copas
Aliases
Cowboy Copas - Hawkshaw Hawkins
Cowboy (pappy) Copas
Real name
Lloyd Estel Copas
Born
July 15, 1913
Died
March 5, 1963
Country
United States
IPI
00006731998
00006732012
Comments
Country and honky-tonk singer-songwriter and guitarist. Copas died in the same airplane crash that also killed Patsy Cline and Hawkshaw Hawkins.
Family
Kathy Copas Daughter

Meta

Added by anto47

Covers by Cowboy Copas

Title Performer Release date Originally by
August 1963 Eddy Arnold
August 1963 Ray Sanders with The Anita Kerr Singers
March 1963 Smith's Sacred Singers
December 1961 Red Hays
October 1951 Tommy Tucker Time
August 1963 Bill Brock
December 1962 Burl Ives
September 1960 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
August 1963 Marty Robbins
August 1963 Carl Butler
1954 Charlie Poole accomp. by The North Carolina Ramblers
1945 Bill Cox and Cliff Hobbs
1947 Jacques Renard & His Orchestra
March 1954 Ray Price
March 1949 Floyd Tillman
September 1954 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
December 1962 Jim Reeves
1947 Billy Murray
August 1963 Whistler acc. by His Jug Band, Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
May 1959 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
November 1951 (unknown), (unknown)
September 1947 Edison Male Quartette
1947 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
December 1961 Freddie Hart
September 1947 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
August 1963 Buck Owens
December 1961 (unknown)
November 1951 (unknown)
March 1955 Johnny Ace
December 1962 Wanda Jackson
March 1960 Ken Clark and The Merry Mountain Boys
August 1950 Billy Starr
August 1963 Johnny Cash
December 1961 Johnny Cash
October 1951 Bob Lester & Bud Green
August 1963 Buck Owens
August 1963 Leroy Van Dyke
May 1960 Sonny Burns
1961 Wayne Raney
September 1947 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
December 1962 Claude King