Search

Artist

Cowboy Copas

Cowboy Copas
Aliases
Cowboy (pappy) Copas
Real name
Lloyd Estel Copas
Born
July 15, 1913
Died
March 5, 1963
Country
United States
IPI
00006731998
00006732012
Comments
Country and honky-tonk singer-songwriter and guitarist. Copas died in the same airplane crash that also killed Patsy Cline and Hawkshaw Hawkins.
Family
Kathy Copas Daughter

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by mduval32323

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Alabam Cowboy Copas June 1960 Starday Records
Ashamed of Myself Cowboy Copas March 8, 1955 King
Blue Kimona Cowboy Copas November 1957 Dot Records
Breeze Cowboy Copas 1947 King
Candy Kisses Cowboy Copas January 1949 King
Carbon Copy Cowboy Copas September 1954 King
Carolina Sunshine Girl Cowboy Copas September 1960 King
Down in Nashville, Tennessee Cowboy Copas March 1949 King
Family Reunion Cowboy Copas December 1962 Starday Records
Filipino Baby Cowboy (pappy) Copas 1945 King
Four Books in the Bible Cowboy Copas September 1951 King
Hangman's Boogie Cowboy Copas October 1949 King
He Stands by His Window Cowboy Copas January 1954 King
I'll Be There (If You Ever Want Me) Cowboy Copas March 1954 King
It's a Shame Cowboy Copas April 1961 King
Kentucky Waltz Cowboy Copas January 1947 King
Love Me Now Cowboy Copas January 1953 King
Midnight in Heaven Cowboy Copas November 1960 Starday Records
Move It On Over - Move It On Over Cowboy Copas and Grandpa Jones - Fairley Holden September 1947 King
Mule Train Cowboy Copas and Grandpa Jones November 1949 King
O Little Town of Bethlehem Cowboy Copas November 1951 King
Purple Robe Cowboy Copas December 1952 King
Signed, Sealed and Delivered Cowboy Copas August 16, 1947 King
South Pacific Shore Cowboy Copas March 1960 Starday Records
Steppin' Out Cowboy Copas August 1950 King
Tennesee Waltz Cowboy Copas March 1948 King
There Ain't Nobody Gonna Miss Me Cowboy Copas October 1945 King
The Strange Little Girl Cowboy Copas March 1951 King
Those "Gone and Left Me" Blues Cowboy Copas March 1952 King
'Tis Sweet to Be Remembered Cowboy Copas October 1951 King
Tragic Romance Cowboy Copas June 1946 King
White Christmas Cowboy Copas September 1947 King

Performances also appear on