Search

Artist

Cowboy Copas

Cowboy Copas
Aliases
Cowboy (pappy) Copas
Real name
Lloyd Estel Copas
Born
July 15, 1913
Died
March 5, 1963
Country
United States
IPI
00006731998
00006732012
Comments
Country and honky-tonk singer-songwriter and guitarist. Copas died in the same airplane crash that also killed Patsy Cline and Hawkshaw Hawkins.
Family
Kathy Copas Daughter

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by mduval32323

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#39084 Stephan Koenig 2009-05-11 15:39:49 UTC processed 2011-02-09 00:53:54 UTC by tsk