Search

Artist

Blind Lemon Jefferson

Blind Lemon Jefferson
Aliases
Deacon L. J. Bates
Real name
Lemon Henry Jefferson
Born
September 24, 1893
Died
December 19, 1929
Country
United States
IPI
00595909392 8 works
Comments
Legendary bluesman from Texas. He recorded his early gospel sides using the Deacon L. J. Bates alias.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Blind Lemon Jefferson