Search

Artist

Rosco Gordon

Rosco Gordon
Aliases
Roscoe Gordon
Roscoe Gordon and His Orchestra
Rosco Gordon with The Beale Streeters
Born
April 10, 1928
Died
July 11, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00012365224 7 works
Comments
Blues singer-songwriter, a pianist who played with a distinctive off-the-beat style. From Memphis, he was part of the Beale Street scene there. He gave up music professionally in the early 1960s but returned to performing in the 1980s.

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Rosco Gordon