Search

Artist

Lester Young

Lester Young
Aliases
Lester Young and His Band
Lester Young & His Orchestra
Lester Young and His Orchestra
Lester Young and His Sextet
Lester Young Quartet
Lester Young Quintet
Lester Young Trio
Real name
Lester Willis Young
Born
August 27, 1909
Died
March 15, 1959
Country
United States
IPI
00033410038 8 works
00061161609 6 works
Affiliation
BMI, ASCAP
Comments
Legendary jazz tenor saxophone and clarinet player nicknamed "Prez". Young was also a composer.
Member of
The Metronome All Stars 1953
Kansas City Five [US2]

Meta

Added by Denis