Discover

Artist

Blanche Merrill

No artist picture
Aliases
Grandma Merrill
Real name
Blanche Howard Merrill Smith
Born
November 27, 1892
Died
March 1972
Country
United States
Comments
New York pianist and composer, who took her stage name from her first husband, Norman Watters Merrill, who died very suddenly at age 26 in 1915 leaving Blanche as a widow. She then married her second husband was Willie "The Lion" Smith. In the early 1950s she found herself semi-retired, but was asked in early 1960 to record some ragtime and old show tunes on an upright piano and a star was reborn. As she was now in her late sixties she was labeled "Grandma" Merrill.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis