Discover

Artist

Weslia Whitfield

Weslia Whitfield
Aliases
Wesla Whitfield
Real name
Weslia Marie Edwards
Born
1947
Died
February 9, 2018
Country
United States
Comments
Weslia Edwards is Whitfield's birth name. Whitfield is a jazz, cabaret and pop/jazz vocalist. She wad paralyzed from the waist down from 1977, when she was shot in San Francisco in what appears to have been a random act of violence. After 1998, the singer spelled her fist name "Wesla". She died of complications from bladder cancer.
Family
Mike Greensill Husband (1986 - Her Death)

Meta

Added by Bastien