Discover

Artist

Johnny Bond

Johnny Bond
Aliases
Johnny Bond and His Red River Valley Boys
Real name
Cyrus Whitfield Bond
Born
June 1, 1915
Died
June 12, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00003623428
Comments
Country music guitarist, singer, songwriter and historian.

Meta

Added by anto47

Songs written by Johnny Bond

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Cimarron (Roll On) Johnny Bond Jimmy Wakely and His Rough Riders September 1940 Covered by (22 artists)
Conversation with a Gun Johnny Bond Tex Ritter June 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Hot Rod Guitar Johnny Bond, Joe Maphis Joe Maphis 1964 Covered by Tommy Collins
I Can't Hide the Tears Johnny Bond, Jack Rivers Johnny Bond August 1948 Covered by Tim McNamara
I'll Step Aside Johnny Bond Idaho Call and His Sun Valley Cowboys May 1946 Covered by (9 artists)
I Wonder Where You Are Tonight Johnny Bond Jimmy Wakely and His Rough Riders February 1941 Covered by (42 artists)
I Won't Stand in Your Way Johnny Bond Johnny Bond December 1948 Covered by (3 artists)
Jim, Johnny and Jonas Johnny Bond Johnny Bond April 1955 Covered by (6 artists)
Love Gone Cold Johnny Bond Johnny Bond and His Red River Valley Boys January 1945 Covered by (16 artists)
Ten Little Bottles Johnny Bond Johnny Bond February 1954 Covered by (2 artists)
The Fool's Paradise Johnny Bond Johnny Bond 1959 Covered by (3 artists)
The Long Tall Shadow Johnny Bond, Ned Miller Johnny Bond 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Those Gone and Left Me Blues Johnny Bond, Jimmy Wakely Johnny Bond and His Red River Valley Boys December 1941 Covered by (6 artists)
Tomorrow Never Comes Ernest Tubb, Johnny Bond Ernest Tubb December 1944 Covered by (24 artists)
We Might as Well Forget It Johnny Bond Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys July 1944 Covered by Billy Western
Women Make a Fool Out of Me Johnny Bond Johnny Bond and His Red River Valley Boys 1949 Covered by The Siegel-Schwall Band
Your Old Love Letters Johnny Bond Joe Maphis & Rose Lee July 1955 Covered by (18 artists)