Search

Artist

Jimmy Monaco

Jimmy Monaco
Aliases
James V. Monaco
Real name
James Vincent Monaco
Born
January 13, 1885
Died
October 16, 1945
Country
United States
IPI
00021183721 30 works
Comments
Italian-born composer of popular music. Monaco was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Jimmy Monaco

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ah-Ha! Jimmy Monaco, Sidney Clare Ted Lewis and His Band February 2, 1925 Covered by (3 artists)
A Man and His Dream Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Kay Kyser and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Harry Babbitt July 4, 1939 Covered by (7 artists)
An Apple for the Teacher Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby and Connie Boswell 1939 Covered by (8 artists)
Crazy People Jimmy Monaco, Edgar Leslie Eddie Kirkeby & His Orch. featuring Fran Frey April 19, 1932 Covered by (12 artists)
Don't Let That Moon Get Away Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Covered by (4 artists)
East Side of Heaven Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby Covered by (7 artists)
Go Fly a Kite Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Edythe Wright June 5, 1939 Covered by (12 artists)
I Can't Begin to Tell You Mack Gordon, Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby with Camen Cavallaro at the Piano August 7, 1945 Covered by (28 artists)
If They Ever Had an Income Tax on Love Ned Washington, Jimmy Monaco Covered by (2 artists)
If We Can't Be the Same Old Sweethearts (We'll Just Be the Same Old Friends) Joseph McCarthy, Jimmy Monaco Irving Kaufman August 1915 Covered by (4 artists)
I'll Take Care of Your Cares Mort Dixon, Jimmy Monaco The Astorites - Vocal Chorus by Irving Kaufman February 23, 1927 Covered by (17 artists)
I'll Take Her Back if She Wants to Come Back Jimmy Monaco, Edgar Leslie Cliff Edwards (Ukelele Ike) December 10, 1924 Covered by (5 artists)
I'm Making Believe Mack Gordon, Jimmy Monaco Ink Spots and Ella Fitzgerald August 30, 1944 Covered by (14 artists)
I've Got a Pocketful of Dreams Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye May 9, 1938 Covered by (22 artists)
Masculine Women Feminine Men Jimmy Monaco, Edgar Leslie Frank Harris (Irving Kaufman) January 29, 1926 Covered by (13 artists)
Me and the Man in the Moon Jimmy Monaco, Edgar Leslie Golden Gate Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Billy Murray October 20, 1928 Covered by (21 artists)
My Troubles Are Over Jimmy Monaco, Edgar Leslie Hal Kemp and His Orchestra November 22, 1928 Covered by (5 artists)
Only Forever Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra July 3, 1940 Covered by (11 artists)
On the Sentimental Side Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians December 15, 1937 Covered by (16 artists)
Red Lips, Kiss My Blues Away Jimmy Monaco, Al Bryan, Pete Wendling Sam Lanin and His Orchestra March 11, 1927 Covered by (9 artists)
Row, Row, Row Jimmy Monaco, William Jerome Elizabeth Brice Covered by (25 artists)
She's a Bombshell from Brooklyn (and Not from Brazil) Al Dubin, Jimmy Monaco The Xavier Cugat Orchestra with Vocals by Lina Romay and Chorus Covered by Chic & His Music Makers
Six Lessons from Madame La Zonga Jimmy Monaco, Charles Newman Covered by (5 artists)
Still the Bluebird Sings Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby 1939 Covered by (2 artists)
Sweet Potato Piper Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby, Dorothy Lamour and Bob Hope Covered by (3 artists)
Ten Little Bottles Ballard MacDonald, Jimmy Monaco Bert Williams April 18, 1920 Covered by Jack Norworth
The Only, Only One for Me Harry Warren, Bud Green, Jimmy Monaco Covered by (5 artists)
Too Romantic Johnny Burke [US], Jimmy Monaco Bing Crosby and Dorothy Lamour Covered by (4 artists)
We Mustn't Say Good-Bye Al Dubin, Jimmy Monaco Lanny Ross Covered by (6 artists)
What Do You Want to Make Those Eyes at Me For? Joseph McCarthy, Jimmy Monaco, Howard Johnson Samuel Ash December 11, 1916 Covered by (64 artists)
You Made Me Love You Joseph McCarthy, Jimmy Monaco Al Jolson June 4, 1913 Covered by (281 artists)
You're Gonna Lose Your Gal Joe Young [US1], Jimmy Monaco Harry Reser and His Orchestra October 11, 1933 Covered by (11 artists)