Search

Artist

Roy Budd

Roy Budd
Aliases
The Roy Budd Trio
The Roy Budd Trio ‎
Real name
Roy Frederick Budd
Born
March 14, 1947
Died
August 7, 1993
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00065383760 2 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer known for his film scores.
Family
Caterina Valente Wife (1972-1979)

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Roy Budd

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1976 Paul Wallace and Sandra Church
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1970 Nicole Croisille & Pierre Barouh
i 1976 Pamela Myers
i 1976 Lee Remick
i 1967 Yves Montand
i October 14, 1966 George Martin and His Orchestra
i 1967 Toots Thielemans
i 1968 Oscar Peterson
i 1967 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
i 1969 Fred Hamm and His Orchestra
i 1969 Petula Clark
i 1988 Nat "King" Cole [Trio]
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1967 Patricia Neway
i 1969 Johnny Hodges and Orchestra
i 1988 (unknown)
i 1976 Elizabeth Allen and Ensemble
i 1967 Mary Martin
i 1967 Theodore Bikel and Mary Martin
i 1976 Ethel Merman
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1967 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
i 1968 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
i 1970 João Gilberto
i 1970 Bruno Nicolai
i 1967 Julie Andrews
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1967 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1988 Jimmy Boyd accompanied by Norman Luboff
i 1968 Dick Haymes with Victor Young and His Orchestra
i 1967 Robert Alda & Isabel Bigley
i 1988 Edison Male Quartette
i 1970 Maysa
i 1967 Patricia Neway, Elizabeth Howell, Muriel O'Malley, Karen Shepard
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1970 Isaura Garcia
i 1967 Mary Martin, Patricia Neway
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1969 Louis Jourdan
i 1970 João Gilberto
i 1967 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1967 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 1968 João Gilberto
i 1988 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
i 1967 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1976 Glynis Johns
i 1969 Tommy Boyce
i 1967 Lauri Peters and Brian Davies
i 1976 Ethel Merman and Jack Klugman
i 1967 Marilyn Rogers, William Snowden, Evanna Lien, Joseph Stewart, Lauri Peters, Kathy Dunn, Mary Susan Locke
i 1967 Julie Andrews & Christopher Plummer [dubbed by Bill Lee]
i October 14, 1966 Marcos Valle
i 1976 Charmian Carr and Anthony Perkins
i 1970 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes
i 1976 Gene Nelson, Suzanne Rogers, Rita O'Connor
i 1967 Mary Martin
i 1970 Henry Mancini
i 1967 Mary Martin
i 1970 Claude Bolling
i 1976 Larry Kert & Carol Lawrence
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1970 Larry Kert, Larry Kert & Carol Lawrence, Larry Kert, Reri Grist & Carol Lawrence
i 1988 (unknown)
i 1988 (unknown)
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1969 Tony Bennett
i 1988 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra and The Ken Darby Singers
i 1988 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
i 1988 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Joey Nash
i 1967 The Oscar Peterson Trio
i 1967 Natalie Wood [dubbed by Jackie Ward]