Search

Artist

Wynonie Harris

Wynonie Harris
Aliases
Wynonie "Blues" Harris
Wynonie Harris with The Hamp-Tone All Stars
Wynonie Harris with Orchestra
Wynonie "Mr. Blues" Harris and His All-Stars
Real name
Wynonie Harris
Born
August 24, 1915
Died
June 14, 1969
Country
United States
IPI
00614575741 7 works
Comments
Rhythm & blues singer and songwriter. A consistent hitmaker in the heyday of post-war R&B, his songs were often anthems celebrating the joys of sex and alcohol, and he lived up to the part he created, a hell-raiser who helped establish the template of the outrageous rock ‘n’ roll lifestyle.
Family
Gertrude Harris Wife

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Wynonie Harris