Search

Artist

Herbert Rehbein

Herbert Rehbein
Aliases
Claus Niebher
Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra
Born
April 15, 1922
Died
July 28, 1979
Country
Germany
IPI
00025630113 30 works
Affiliation
GEMA
Comments
Rehbein was a violin player, songwriter, composer and arranger of light orchestral music and had a long-running and successful songwriting partnership with Bert Kaempfert.
He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1993.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by Herbert Rehbein

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1964 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
i 1964 The Princeton University Triangle Club
i 1967 Robert Maxwell
i 1967 Al Martino
i 1969 Dean Martin
i 1964 The Piccadilly Players [UK]
1960 Carlo Buti
i 1967 The Kingston Trio
1960 Majestic Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Rowland
i 1967 Jack Jones
i 1967 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1969 Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra
i 1967 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i 1969 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i Manhattan After Dark Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra 1969 Unverified
i 1967 Willie Howard
i On My Lonely Way Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra 1969 Unverified
i 1964 Ella Logan - Orchestra under direction of Bill Harty
i 1969 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i 1964 Russ Columbo
1960 Tony Dallara con la grande orchestra di Ezio Leoni, Dalida
i 1967 Walter Huston
i 1969 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i 1964 Kurt Weill
i 1967 Bert Kaempfert
1960 Wilma De Angelis con Piero Soffici e la sua orchestra, (unknown)
i The Lady Smiles Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra, featuring Emil Wurster, Tenor Saxophone 1964 Unverified
i The Times Will Change Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra 1969 Unverified
i 1969 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
1960 Carlo Buti
i 1969 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i 1964 Victor Young
i 1967 The Beatles
i 1969 Frank Sinatra

Songs written by Herbert Rehbein

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Balkan Melody Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra April 19, 1965 Unverified
Don't Talk to Me Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra December 17, 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Every Time I Dream of You Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Richard Ahlert Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra 1968 Covered by Johnny Mathis
Flight to Mecca Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1970 Covered by Eldebros
Hold Back the Dawn Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Herbert Rehbein Al Martino February 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
I Can't Help Remembering You Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Jimmy Bowen Dean Martin June 23, 1967 Covered by (7 artists)
I Love You So Herbert Rehbein Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra, featuring Emil Wurster, Tenor Saxophone 1964 Unverified
It Makes No Difference Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Milt Gabler Vic Damone 1967 Unverified
Lady Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton, Herbert Rehbein, Larry Kusik Jack Jones January 1967 Covered by (19 artists)
Lonely Is the Name Bert Kaempfert, Carl Sigman, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra 1968 Covered by (10 artists)
Love for Love Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Richard Ahlert, Charles Singleton Unverified
Malaysian Melody Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra October 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Manhattan After Dark Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra October 1968 Unverified
Meine Lieder sind anders Herbert Rehbein, Fred Weyrich Hildegard Knef 1977 Covered by Miss Platnum
My Way of Life Bert Kaempfert, Carl Sigman, Herbert Rehbein Frank Sinatra July 24, 1968 Covered by (17 artists)
Neunzig Minuten nach Mitternacht Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1962 Covered by (8 artists)
Only a Fool (Would Lose You) Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Richard Ahlert Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra August 1969 Covered by Jimmy Damon
On My Lonely Way Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Charles Singleton, Gloria Florence Spolan Unverified
Our Street of Love Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra February 17, 1969 Covered by Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra
Remember When (We Made These Memories) Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton, Eddie Snyder, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1965 Covered by (5 artists)
Sweet Maria Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra June 6, 1966 Covered by (18 artists)
Talk Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra August 28, 1967 Unverified
The Lady Smiles Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Richard Ahlert Unverified
The Times Will Change Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Carl Sigman Johnny Mathis 1969 Unverified
The World We Knew Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra August 28, 1967 Covered by (47 artists)
Two Can Live on Love Alone Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Milt Gabler The Anita Kerr Singers 1967 Unverified
Welcome to My Heart Bert Kaempfert, Lee Pockriss, Herbert Rehbein, Paul Vance Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra October 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Wiederseh'n Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Milt Gabler Unverified
Wir zwei sind frei Herbert Rehbein, Ernst Bader, Su Kramer Su Kramer 1979 Covered by (2 artists)
You Turned My World Around Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert March 5, 1973 Covered by (3 artists)

Releases

Albums

Performances also appear on