Search

Artist

Hoagy Carmichael

visual
Aliases
Carmichael's Collegians
Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
Hoagy Carmichael & Orchestra
Hoagy Carmichael with The Pacific Jazzmen
Personal name
Hoagland Howard Carmichael
Born
November 22, 1899
Died
December 27, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00005261720 70 works
Affiliation
ASCAP, PRS
Comments
One of the composers of the "Great American Songbook"; composer, pianist and singer Hoagy Carmichael was a master of popular song. With his naturally laid-back style, he created graceful and inspired melodies, producing a prodigious string of hits from the 1920s to the 1960s. Carmichael attributed his melodic gift to his roots in jazz, his first and most important musical inspiration.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971
Related
Fred Callahan Friend
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals