Roy Orbison

Roy Orbison
Aliases
Roy Orbison and The Roses
Roy Orbison with Orchestra & Chorus
Real name
Roy Kelton Orbison
Born
April 23, 1936
Died
December 6, 1988
Country
United States
IPI
00022974973
00130059417
00130158611
Member of
The Teen Kings
Traveling Wilburys
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Roy Orbison

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 30, 2008 Elvis Presley, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Young Jessie with Maxwell Davis & Orch., Johnny Cash
December 1960 Don Gibson
July 1963 The Everly Brothers
September 1975 Gladys Knight & The Pips
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
July 1963 (unknown)
January 1967 Don Gibson
May 15, 1986 John Fogerty
January 1967 Don Gibson
1969 George Hamilton IV
December 1960 The Everly Brothers
November 1969 The Johnson Brothers
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
December 1960 Ruth Casey with Graham Prince Ensemble
1987 Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus
September 1975 Buck Owens
November 1972 (unknown), Ernestine Schumann-Heink
May 1963 Jim Reeves
July 1963 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
Dream Baby (How Long Must I Dream) Roy Orbison 1989 Unverified
September 24, 1973 John Henry Kurtz
January 1967 Don Gibson
1974 Rudi Richardson
January 1967 Don Gibson
May 1969 Don Gibson
October 20, 1992 Frankie Miller
November 1969 The Beach Boys
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
July 1963 Steve Lawrence
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1960 Don Gibson
November 1972 The Crickets
August 1965 Conway Twitty
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
November 1972 Charlie Louvin
1961 Chuck Willis and His Band
September 24, 1973 Otis Redding
September 24, 1973 Glen Campbell
May 15, 1986 Johnny Cash
August 1970 (unknown), Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1962 The Velvets featuring Virgil Johnson
November 1969 Chris Kenner
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
July 1965 Shirley & Lee
July 1963 Les Baxter with His Chorus and Orchestra
March 1961 The Everly Brothers
1979 Bobby Bare
August 1963 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
September 18, 1972 Chuck Berry
November 1969 Barrett Strong
May 1969 Riz Ortolani e Nino Oliviero, Steve Lawrence
July 1963 Orchester Georges Boulanger, Ambrose & His Orchestra
July 1963 Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
September 2007 Roy Orbison and The Candy Men
January 1967 Don Gibson
November 1969 The Platters
September 1975 Johnny Ace
September 1975 Don Gibson
1972 Mickey Newbury
November 1972 The Newbeats
November 1969 Jo Stafford with Vocal Group and Paul Weston and His Orchestra
January 12, 1970 Mickey Gilley
1962 (unknown), Jimmy Bell
September 1975 LaVern Baker with Orchestra and Chorus directed by Ray Ellis
October 1958 Bobby Denton
September 24, 1973 Neil Diamond
January 1967 Don Gibson
January 1989 Elvis Costello & The Attractions
1962 The Platters
September 24, 1973 Renee Armand
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
November 1972 Edith Piaf & Les compagnons de la chanson, The Melody Maids
1965 (unknown)
November 13, 2007 Florida Normal Industrial Institute Quartet
August 1966 Don Gibson
Tryin' to Get to You Roy Orbison and Teen Kings March 1956 Unverified
May 1969 Jerry Orbach
May 1969 Todd Duncan
May 15, 1986 Waylon Jennings
February 1964 Ray Charles
May 1969 Gilbert Bécaud, Jane Morgan
November 1969 The Louvin Brothers
September 24, 1973 Georgie Fame
January 1967 Don Gibson
September 24, 1973 Eddy Arnold
September 24, 1973 Bobby G. Rice
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
September 1956 Johnny Cash
August 1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys