Search

Artist

Rose Marie McCoy

Rose Marie McCoy
Aliases
Rosemarie McCoy
Real name
Rose Marie Hinton
Born
April 19, 1922
Died
January 20, 2015
Country
United States
IPI
00089149142 32 works
Comments
Singer and songwriter, who composed or collaborated on some 850 songs over seven decades.

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Rose Marie McCoy

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Hundred Pounds of Pain Lenny Welch, Rose Marie McCoy Lenny Welch September 1974 Covered by Facts of Life
Ashamed of Myself Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy The Midnighters February 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Can't Shake It Loose George Clinton, Sidney Barnes, Rose Marie McCoy, Joanne Jackson Pat Lewis March 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
Don't Be Angry Fred Mendelsohn, Rose Marie McCoy, Nappy Brown Nappy Brown February 1, 1955 Covered by (7 artists)
Don't Take It So Hard Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Earl King [US2] March 1955 Covered by (3 artists)
Ease Away a Little Bit at a Time Clyde Otis, Rose Marie McCoy, Sampson Horton Jean Wells July 1968 Covered by Etta James
Everybody Needs Somebody Fred Mendelsohn, Rose Marie McCoy, Howard Biggs Jimmy Scott February 5, 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Got to See if I Can't Get Mommy (To Come Back Home) Rose Marie McCoy, Helen Miller Jerry Butler August 1969 Covered by (3 artists)
Honey Bunch Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy The Four Knights January 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
House Party Louis Jordan, Rose Marie McCoy, Julian Dash, George Kelly Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five 1953 Covered by Lamont Cranston
Hurts Me to My Heart Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Faye Adams August 1954 Covered by (7 artists)
I Beg of You Rose Marie McCoy, Kelly Owens Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires February 23, 1957 Covered by (13 artists)
I Can't Stop Now Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Varetta Dillard May 3, 1955 Covered by Blue Harlem
If I May Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Nat "King" Cole and The Four Knights December 20, 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
It's Gonna Work Out Fine Rose Marie McCoy, Sylvia McKinney Ike & Tina Turner June 1961 Covered by (16 artists)
I've Got That Feelin' Jimmy Crosby, Gene Redd Jr., Rose Marie McCoy Darrell Banks March 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
Letter from My Darling Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Little Willie John March 1, 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Little by Little Rose Marie McCoy, Kelly Owens Nappy Brown with The Zippers Quartet October 1, 1956 Covered by (6 artists)
'Lizabeth Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy The Thrillers July 1954 Covered by Kid Ramos
Mambo Baby Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Ruth Brown and Her Rhythmakers with Orchestra August 11, 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
No More Trouble Out of Me Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Big Maybelle January 20, 1954 Covered by Billie & The Kids
One Monkey Don't Stop No Show Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Big Maybelle September 23, 1954 Covered by (7 artists)
Our Love (Is in the Pocket) George Clinton, Rose Marie McCoy, Joanne Jackson Darrell Banks June 1966 Covered by Amen Corner
Pitter Patter Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Nappy Brown June 8, 1955 Covered by (3 artists)
Please, Please Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy The Eagles [US] May 1954 Covered by (2 artists)
Right Around the Corner Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy The "5" Royales December 1, 1955 Covered by (8 artists)
Sittin' in the Dark Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Nappy Brown September 29, 1955 Covered by Anna King
So Good to My Baby Rose Marie McCoy, Leroy Kirkland Big Maybelle October 8, 1952 Covered by (2 artists)
That's the Music for Me Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Annisteen Allen March 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
The Sweeper Rose Marie McCoy, Kelly Owens Paul Gayten April 1957 Covered by Rhythmtown-Jive
Tryin' to Get to You Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy The Eagles [US] May 1954 Covered by (66 artists)
What a Feeling Rose Marie McCoy, Roy Gaines Jo Stafford - Orchestra conducted by Billy May 1960 Covered by (5 artists)
Who Showed My Baby How to Love Me Charles Singleton [US], Rose Marie McCoy Larry Darnell January 20, 1955 Covered by Big Town Playboys