Search

Artist

Thomas A. Dorsey

Thomas A. Dorsey
Aliases
Georgia Tom
Real name
Thomas Andrew Dorsey
Born
July 1, 1899
Died
January 23, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00008545196 1 work
00008545588 1 work
00008545686 14 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Not to be confused with Tommy Dorsey, big band leader, this Dorsey started out in music playing blues piano under the name "Georgia Tom", and writing blues songs - some number of which were considered very racy at the time they were written. Dorsey later became known as "the father of black gospel music" and wrote several well known gospel standards. He served as music director from 1932 into the late-1970s for Chicago's Pilgrim Baptist Church.
Member of
The Hokum Boys
Not to be confused with
Tommy Dorsey

Meta

Added by Bastien