Search

Artist

Carlos Diernhammer

Carlos Diernhammer
Aliases
Carlos Ham's Music
Charlie Steinmann
Pablo Rotero and His Mexican Brass Boys
Pablo Rotero's Mexicans
Pedro Gonzalez
Peter Covent
Peter Covent Band
Ralph Manning
Sid Sidney
Stan Erivan
Real name
Carlos Diernhammer
Born
July 31, 1931
Died
March 31, 2000
Country
Germany
IPI
00008219306
Comments
Bandleader, pianist, arranger and composer born in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He started out as a jazz pianist in Munich. Many of his orchestral recordings have been published by Philips. There Diernhammer was called 'Peter Covent'. On Fontana records with brass, he was called 'Pablo Rotero and his Mexican Brass Boys'. He was also given pseudonyms for other labels. When he played with a lot of brass for them, his name was 'Charlie Steinmann'. If the strings provided romantic tones, Diernhammer was called 'Ralph Manning'.

Meta

Added by mduval32323