Discover

Artist

Buddy Miles

Buddy Miles
Aliases
The Buddy Miles Band
Buddy Miles Express
Real name
George Allen Miles, Jr.
Born
September 5, 1947
Died
February 26, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00034816977
00431197865
Comments
Rock and funk drummer
Member of
The Electric Flag
Related
Jim McCarty [US] Member, Buddy Miles Express

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1968 Juicy Lucy
Sampled by Beastie Boys
1969 Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
March 1973 Maxayn
September 1974 Tom Jones

Covers by Buddy Miles

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1968 Sam & Dave
July 1969 Rufus Thomas
1969 Al Braggs
1969 Sam & Dave
June 1970 Neil Young with Crazy Horse
June 1970 The Allman Brothers Band
June 1970 Hendrix
1970 Clarence Carter
1970 Hendrix
1971 The Allman Brothers Band
1971 Percy Sledge
1971 Arthur Conley
1972 Hendrix
1973 Loggins and Messina
1973 The Stylistics
1973 The Kinks
October 1974 Tommy Edwards
1994 Bob Dylan
1994 Albert King
February 18, 1997 The Beatles
February 18, 1997 Eddie Floyd
February 18, 1997 Stevie Wonder, Sly & The Family Stone, Henry Mancini
February 18, 1997 The Jimi Hendrix Experience
1999 Prince and The Revolution
2002 John D. Loudermilk

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
1968 Sampled by Beastie Boys
1968 Covered by Juicy Lucy
Sampled by Beastie Boys

Songs written by Buddy Miles

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on