Henry Jerome

Henry Jerome
Aliases
Al Mortimer
Henry Jerome, His Chorus and Orchestra
Henry Jerome and His Orchestra
Real name
Henry Jerome
Born
November 12, 1917
Died
March 23, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00015285892
00021582704
Comments
Although he played trumpet, Jerome is best known as a band director and conductor.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Henry Jerome

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1970 James Rado, Lynn Kellogg, Melba Moore and Company, Warren Burton and Company, The 5th Dimension
1963 Renato Rascel e coro
1963 Erika Brüning u.d. Schöneberger Sängerknaben, (unknown)
1970 The Supremes
January 1963 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Body and Soul / Sophisticated Lady Henry Jerome and His Orchestra 1961 Unverified
July 1961 Ambrose and His Orchestra, Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1970 Johnny Rivers
January 1963 The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
September 1965 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
September 1965 Kenny Brown and Marilyn Kaye and The Arkansas Ramblers
July 1961 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
July 1961 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1953 Slim Willett with The Brush Cutters
1953 Art Jarrett
1970 Felicia Sanders
1963 Morton Downey
1970 Barbara McNair
January 1963 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1953 Cäcilie Carola, Emma Malkowsky & Kathi Herold
1970 Little Anthony and The Imperials
July 1961 María Cervantes
July 1961 Hawaiian Quintette
September 1965 Billy Brown
September 1965 Don Gibson
November 1950 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Frank Sinatra
1963 Claramae Turner
July 1961 Al Campbell [1] and Henry Burr, Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians
1963 (unknown)
September 1965 Johnny Cash and Tennessee Two
September 1965 (unknown), Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
January 1963 Lucille Hegamin accompanied by Harris' Blues and Jazz Seven
September 1965 Tex Ritter and His Texans
September 1965 Roger Miller
1953 New Mayfair Dance Orchestra
1953 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1970 The Doors
1970 Roger Miller
1963 Kurt Gerron, Gerald Price
July 1961 Edison Symphony Orchestra
January 1963 В. К. Трошин
1970 The Mama's and The Papa's
1970 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
1970 Simon and Garfunkel
January 1963 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1970 Roy Orbison and The Candy Men
1963 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1970 Four Tops
1970 Otis Redding
September 1965 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
1970 (unknown), Paul Simon, Gordon Heath and Lee Payant, Simon and Garfunkel
1970 Otis Redding
1970 Dusty Springfield
1970 Ben E. King
1970 Blood, Sweat & Tears
July 1961 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
July 1961 Prince's Band
1970 Mieko Hirota
July 1961 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
January 1963 The Radiolites
1963 Ethel Waters
1963 Sarah Vaughan with George Treadwell's Orchestra
January 1963 Original Dixieland Jass Band
July 1964 The Lettermen
1970 Johnny Mandel
1963 Julia Sanderson and Donald Brian
July 1961 Original Dixieland Jass Band
July 1961 John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
1970 Stevie Wonder
September 1965 Ernest Tubb
1963 Broadway Syncopators
January 1963 The Peerless Quartet
1970 Jackie deShannon
January 1963 (unknown)
1963 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
1953 Joni James - Orchestra Conducted by Lew Douglas
1953 Richard Himber & His Orchestra
September 1965 Pine Ridge Boys
September 1965 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1953 Tito Schipa
1970 Brenda Holloway