Hal Galper

Hal Galper
Aliases
Hal Galper Quartet
The Hal Galper Quintet
The Hal Galper Trio
Real name
Harold Galper
Born
April 18, 1938
Country
United States
Comments
Hard bop pianist.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Hal Galper

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1989 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
1995 Bing Crosby
1976 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
1991 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
November 2012 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
1991 (unknown), Kay Brown
2011 The Jud Conlon Chorus
1991 Dick McDonough & His Orchestra
1998 Thelonious Monk Quintet
1989 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1977 Thelonious Monk Trio
2011 Mario Lanza
1979 Miles Davis
February 17, 2009 Miles Davis
1991 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
1987 Ginger Rogers & Willie Howard
1994 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra
1998 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
November 2012 George Shearing Quintet
February 17, 2009 Charlie Parker's All Stars
1999 Charlie Parker's All Stars
1987 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2006 Elin Linnander-Lejdström
1991 Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Mary Ann McCall
1987 Walter Woolf King
1987 Henry Mancini
March 1993 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
March 1993 Robert Maxwell
November 2012 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
2006 Miles Davis
March 1993 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1989 John Coltrane
December 1994 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra
1976 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1998 Dizzy Gillespie and Cozy Cole - Slam Stewart - Remo Palmieri - Clyde Hart - Charlie Parker
2011 Jane Withers
1991 John Raitt
1987 Randy Weston
2006 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with vocal refrain by Red McKenzie
1977 Bob Hope
1989 The Ink Spots
1989 Tamara
1994 Joe Venuti's Blue Four, Ruth Etting
1977 Doris Day
1991 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1987 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1998 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1976 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
February 2018 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1989 Miles Davis
1989 Bob Allen and The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
February 2018 Miles Davis and His Orchestra
1987 Dinah Shore with Orchestra
December 1994 Richard Kollmar and Jeanne Madden
1991 Richard Kollmar and Jeanne Madden
1995 Doris Day and Nestor Amaral
1995 Thelonious Monk
1987 J. J. Johnson - Kai Winding
December 1994 Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce
1995 Emil Newman
1998 Dinah Shore
September 2014 John Coltrane
1994 Billie Holiday
March 1993 (unknown)
2007 Miles Davis + 19 with Orchestra under the Direction of Gil Evans
2007 Miles Davis All Stars
1980 Thelonious Monk
1973 Mitzi Green
December 1994 Ruby Elzy
2007 John Coltrane
March 1993 Nat King Cole
1987 Agostinho dos Santos
2006 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
September 2014 David Rose and His Orchestra
December 1994 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Frank Sinatra
March 1993 Boston Pops Orchestra
September 2014 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
1976 William O'Neal
February 2018 Miles Davis Quintet
March 1993 Miles Davis Quintet
1976 Miles Davis Quintet
1987 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
February 17, 2009 Victor Young and His Orchestra
1976 Victor Young and His Orchestra
1987 Alfred Drake, Joan Roberts & Betty Garde
1976 Gus Arnheim Coconut Grove Orchestra
1987 Bill Henderson
December 1994 Janet Brace
1991 Andre Kostelanetz and His Orchestra, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra
1991 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
March 1993 Nat King Cole
1994 Nat King Cole
1971 Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1989 Elsie Carlisle
1987 Grace Moore & John Steel
1991 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1998 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
1991 Lee Morgan Sextet
September 2014 Wayne Shorter
1991 Ted Fiorito & His Orchestra
1976 Stan Getz
1998 Tony Martin [US1]

Songs written by Hal Galper

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Snakin' the Grass Hal Galper The Cannonball Adderley Quintet 1973

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Agents of Change The Hal Galper Trio 2006 Fabola Records
Airegin Revisited Hal Galper Trio November 2012 Origin Records
Art-Work Hal Galper, Reggie Workman, Rashied Ali February 17, 2009 Origin Records
At Cafe des Copains Hal Galper December 1994 Philology
Cubist Hal Galper Quartet February 2018 Origin Records
Dreamsville Hal Galper 1987 Enja Records
Furious Rubato Hal Galper, Jeff Johnson, John Bishop 2007 Origin Records
Inner Journey Hal Galper 1973 Mainstream Records
Invitation to a Concert The Hal Galper Trio 1991 Concord Jazz
Ivory Forest Hal Galper 1980 Enja Records
Just Us The Hal Galper Trio with Jerry Bergonzi 1994 Enja Records
Let's Call This That The Hal Galper Quintet 1999 Double-Time Records
Live at the Maybeck Recital Hall, Volume Six Hal Galper 1991 Concord Jazz
Miss Oidipus Putte Wickman & Hal Galper Trio 1987 Dragon Records
Naturally Hal Galper 1987 Black Hawk Records
Now Hear This Hal Galper 1977 Inner City
O's Time Hal Galper Trio September 2014 Origin Records
Portrait The Hal Galper Trio 1989 Concord Jazz
Reach Out! Hal Galper Quintet 1977 Inner City
Rebop The Hal Galper Trio with Jerry Bergonzi 1995 Enja Records
Speak with a Single Voice The Hal Galper Quintet 1979 Century Records
Sweet Beat Blues Carlo Atti / Hal Galper Trio 1998 Red Records [IT]
The Guerilla Band Hal Galper 1971 Mainstream Records
Tippin' The Hal Galper Trio March 1993 Concord Jazz
Trip the Light Fantastic Hal Galper Trio 2011 Origin Records
Windows Lee Konitz - Hal Galper 1976 SteepleChase