Search

Artist

Billie Jo Spears

Billie Jo Spears
Aliases
Billy Jo Spears
Real name
Billie Jean Spears
Born
January 14, 1937
Died
December 14, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00069810552
Comments
Country singer

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 18, 1978 (5 artists)
August 1976 (5 artists)
August 1970 Connie Cato
January 1975 (43 artists)
October 1975 (3 artists)
November 1976 Dottie West
October 1978 (2 artists)
November 1968 PatC Miller and The Tailshakers
April 1977 (2 artists)
February 18, 1978 Reba McEntire
December 1977 Daliah Lavi
1969 (6 artists)
March 1979 Roly Daniels & Dee Reilly
September 1975 (4 artists)
June 1976 (5 artists)
February 18, 1978 Johnny Cash
February 1975 Connie Cato
February 18, 1978 Dottie West
March 1976 (7 artists)

Covers by Billie Jo Spears

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1981 The Everly Brothers - Orchestra conducted by Archie Bleyer
February 1975 Jeannie Seely
May 1979 Hot
May 1980 Johnny Cash
February 1971 Bobby Austin
1981 Roy Orbison
1981 Don Gibson
February 1981 Simon and Garfunkel
February 1981 Larry Gatlin with Family and Friends
May 1980 The Oak Ridge Boys
May 5, 1986 Reba McEntire
August 1970 Debbie Lori Kaye
May 1996 George Jones
1994 John Denver
1981 Buck Owens
1981 Carl Belew
February 1981 Eagles
June 1976 Aretha Franklin
October 1975 Kris Kristofferson
May 1979 Steve Alaimo
February 1981 Ray Stevens
1977 Richard Mainegra
1976 Little Willie John
1981 James Taylor
February 1971 Bill Nash
May 1980 Debby Boone
November 1969 Joe South
February 1971 Faron Young
November 1968 Margie Singleton
November 1976 Elvis Presley
August 1970 Ray Price
February 1971 Ferlin Husky
August 1970 Conway Twitty
February 1971 Kris Kristofferson
November 1976 Dottie West
1981 B.J. Thomas
October 1975 B.J. Thomas
1969 Johnny Nash
October 1975 Roy Hamilton
June 1976 Roger Miller
March 1970 Warren Smith
November 1968 Tammy Wynette
May 1996 Crazy Horse
February 1981 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
1994 Olivia Newton-John
1979 Savannah Churchill with The Red Norvo Quintet
1981 Cheryl Ladd
November 1969 George Jones
February 1971 Leon Payne
1981 Buffy Sainte-Marie
October 1983 Lynn Anderson
1979 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
February 1981 Billy Joe Royal
August 1970 Tammy Wynette
1981 Bonnie Tyler
May 1979 Patti Leatherwood
February 1975 Johnny Rodriguez
March 1979 Gloria Gaynor
1981 Billy Joel
February 1981 Kenny Rogers
August 1976 Crystal Gayle
August 1976 Gene Cotton
March 1970 David Houston
October 1975 Bobby Goldsboro
May 1980 Ray Sawyer
1981 The Four Preps - Orchestra arranged and conducted by Leon Russell
February 18, 1978 Barbara Mandrell
March 1970 Jack Greene
1977 Waylon Jennings
November 1983 Tammy Wynette
June 1976 Wilma Burgess
1969 Tammy Wynette
November 1968 Bobbie Gentry
1994 Anita Bryant with Monty Kelly's Orchestra & Chorus
February 1975 Timi Yuro
March 1970 Jackie De Shannon
1981 Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show
May 5, 1986 Markel's Orchestra
1981 Osborne Brothers
February 1975 Bobby Goldsboro
October 1983 The Pinetoppers and The Marlin Sisters
1981 Wanda Jackson
February 1975 Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ella Johnson
November 1969 Tammy Wynette
October 1978 Waylon Jennings
February 1971 Anne Murray
1969 Tammy Wynette
May 1980 Tammy Wynette
August 1976 Mark James
1977 Anne Murray
August 1976 Osborne Brothers
1981 Cowboy Copas
November 1976 Barbara Mandrell
February 18, 1978 Dottie West
1969 Ed Bruce
August 1970 Ray Peterson - Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Shorty Rogers
1981 Stuart Hamblen
1981 Tammy Wynette
November 1969 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
November 1976 Lucille Starr
March 1970 Bing Crosby - Grace Kelly
October 1975 Charlie Rich
February 1981 Jackie deShannon
February 1971 Lynn Anderson
August 1970 The Poppy Family featuring Susan Jacks
October 1978 The Beatles
March 1970 Connie Smith
May 1980 Gene Watson
February 1981 Tammy Wynette
March 1970 Joe Maphis & Rose Lee
August 1970 Waylon Jennings

Songs written by Billie Jo Spears

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Billie Jo Billie Jo Spears October 1975 United Artists Records
Billie Jo Spears Billie Jo Spears May 5, 1986 Dot Records
Billie Jo Spears Today Billie Jo Spears October 1983 Ritz Records
Blanket on the Ground Billie Jo Spears February 1975 United Artists Records
By Request: Del and Billie Jo Del Reeves and Billie Jo Spears August 1976 United Artists Records
Country Girl Billie Jo Spears August 1970 Capitol Records
Country Girl Billie Jo Spears 1981 Warwick
Every Time I Sing a Love Song Billie Jo Spears 1977 United Artists Records
Fever Billie Jo Spears 1979 Koala
Golden Dozen Billy Jo Spears 1976 TSG
I'm Not Easy Billie Jo Spears November 1976 United Artists Records
I Will Survive Billie Jo Spears May 1979 United Artists Records
Just Singin' Billie Jo Spears February 1971 Capitol Records
Lonely Hearts Club Billie Jo Spears February 18, 1978 United Artists Records
Love Ain't Gonna Wait for Us Billie Jo Spears October 1978 United Artists Records
Miss Sincerity Billie Jo Spears November 1969 Capitol Records
Mr. Walker, It's All Over Billie Jo Spears 1969 Capitol Records
Only the Hits Billie Jo Spears February 1981 Liberty
Outlaw Woman Billie Jo Spears May 1996 Carlton Sounds
Standing Tall Billie Jo Spears May 1980 United Artists Records
The Queen of Country Music Billie Jo Spears 1994 EMI Gold
The Voice of Billie Jo Spears Billie Jo Spears November 1968 Capitol Records
What I've Got in Mind Billie Jo Spears June 1976 United Artists Records
With Love Billie Jo Spears March 1970 Capitol Records

Singles

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#35304 Canary 2007-11-03 16:46:46 UTC processed 2007-11-25 22:47:29 UTC by Denis