Discover

Artist

Sally Timms

Sally Timms
Aliases
Sally Timms and The Drifting Cowgirls
Real name
Sally Ann Timms
Born
November 29, 1959
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00462133580
Comments
Singer and songwriter.
Member of
Mekons (1985-....)

Meta

Added by anto47

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1988 (4 artists)
1995 Palace
November 2, 1999 Jill Sobule

Covers by Sally Timms

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2000 Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
2004 Delmore Brothers
July 2004 Alejandro Escovedo
1988 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
June 17, 2003 P.J. Proby
1988 Dolly Parton
2000 Dolly Parton
February 25, 1997 The Handsome Family
September 13, 2004 Ryan Adams
1995 John Cale
1995 Procol Harum
June 17, 2003 999
2000 Sally Timms and The Drifting Cowgirls
September 13, 2004 Kevin Coyne
1995 Stuart Moxham
2000 Eric Von Schmidt
May 15, 2007 James Waynes
June 17, 2003 Lefty Frizzell
February 25, 1997 Lefty Frizzell
February 25, 1997 Joe Sun
July 2004 Alejandro Escovedo
June 6, 1995 Tim Hardin
September 8, 1998 Markel's Orchestra
February 25, 1997 John Anderson
February 1, 1997 Cowboy Copas
November 18, 2016 David Bowie
November 2, 1999 Harry Macdonough

Songs written by Sally Timms

Original songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Barn Dance Favorites The Pine Valley Cosmonauts 2004 Bloodshot Records
Let All the Children Boogie - A Tribute to David Bowie various artists November 18, 2016 Spare the Rock Records
Por vida - A Tribute to the Songs of Alejandro Escovedo various artists July 2004 Cooking Vinyl
Straight Outta Boone County various artists February 1, 1997 Bloodshot Records
The Executioner's Last Songs - Volume 2 & 3 The Pine Valley Cosmonauts June 17, 2003 Bloodshot Records
The Pine Valley Cosmonauts Salute the Majesty of Bob Wills The Pine Valley Cosmonauts September 8, 1998 Bloodshot Records
The Sandinista! Project - A Tribute to The Clash various artists May 15, 2007 00:02:59
'Til Things are Brighter... - A Tribute to Johnny Cash various artists 1988 Red Rhino