Search

Artist

Noel Rosa

visual
Aliases
Noel Rosa com o Bando Regional
Noel Rosa e Conjuncto Regional
Noel Rosa e Seu Grupo
Noel Rosa e sua Turma da Vila
Personal name
Noel de Medeiros Rosa
Born
December 11, 1910
Died
May 4, 1937
Country
Brazil
IPI
00022478496 1 work
00026676860 28 works
00216401411 5 works
Affiliation
UBC
Comments
Songwriter, singer and guitar/banjo player. One of the greatest names in Brazilian popular music, Noel gave a new twist to samba, combining its Afro-Brazilian roots with a more urban, witty language and making it a vehicle for ironic social commentary.
Buy

Meta

Added by walt

Popular Originals