Jackie Edwards

Jackie Edwards
Aliases
Jack Edwards
Wilfred Edwards
Real name
Wilfred Gerald Edwards
Born
1938
Died
August 15, 1992
Country
Jamaica
Comments
Ska and reggae singer and songwriter. Although Edwards is mostly remembered as the man who wrote Keep on Running, in the 1960s his contribution to the fledgling Island Records was probably as significant as Bob Marley's or U2's in later decades.
Buy

Added by anto47
Managed by Moebeus

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jackie Edwards