Don Ellis

Don Ellis
Aliases
Don Ellis Octet
Don Ellis and The Survival
Real name
Donald Johnson Ellis
Born
July 25, 1934
Died
December 17, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00240771484
Comments
Trumpet player, drummer, composer and band leader, who was involved in experimental music and was associated with the avant-garde jazz movement and Third Stream. Ellis also composed film music, including the score for "The French Connection".
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Don Ellis