Search

Artist

Edgar Sampson

Edgar Sampson
Aliases
Edgar Sampson and His Orchestra
Real name
Edgar Melvin Sampson
Born
August 31, 1907
Died
January 16, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00027407987 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz saxophonist, violinist, arranger and composer.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Edgar Sampson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1956 Benny Carter and His Orchestra
i 1956 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
i 1956 Chick Webb's Savoy Orch.
i 1956 Benny Goodman
i 1956 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra

Songs written by Edgar Sampson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Blue Lou Irving Mills, Edgar Sampson Benny Carter and His Orchestra October 16, 1933 Covered by (115 artists)
Don't Be That Way Benny Goodman, Mitchell Parish, Edgar Sampson Chick Webb and His Orchestra November 19, 1934 Covered by (157 artists)
If Dreams Come True Benny Goodman, Irving Mills, Edgar Sampson Chick Webb's Savoy Orch. January 15, 1934 Covered by (99 artists)
Lullaby in Rhythm Benny Goodman, Edgar Sampson, Walter Hirsch, Clarence Profit Benny Goodman April 6, 1938 Covered by (90 artists)
Stompin' at the Savoy Benny Goodman, Andy Razaf, Edgar Sampson, Chick Webb Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra May 18, 1934 Covered by (382 artists)
Under the Spell of the Blues Edgar Sampson, Ken Harrison Chick Webb and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ella Fitzgerald April 7, 1936 Covered by (3 artists)

Releases

Albums