Chick Webb

Chick Webb
Aliases
Chick Webb & His Orchestra
Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
Real name
William Henry Webb
Born
February 10, 1909
Died
June 16, 1939
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz drummer and bandleader. Webb suffered from spinal tuberculosis from childhood, and he eventually died from the disease. Sources dispute his year of birth, ranging from 1902 to 1909.
Related
Ella Fitzgerald    Band vocals (1935-1939)
Buy

Added by Bastien