Discover

Artist

Jules Shear

Jules Shear
Aliases
Jules and The Polar Bears
Real name
Jules Mark Shear
Born
1952
Country
United States
IPI
00069776907
00072643870
00072643968
Comments
Singersongwriter.
Member of
Funky Kings

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1980 Ian Matthews
1983 (13 artists)
1978 Ian Matthews
1978 Ian Matthews
1978 Ian Matthews
1985 (3 artists)
1978 Ian Matthews
1996 (2 artists)
1989 Winterpills
1978 Ian Matthews
1983 Ian Matthews
2000 Kelly Willis
1979 Ian Matthews
1980 Ian Matthews
1983 (3 artists)
1996 Ian Matthews

Covers by Jules Shear

Title Performer Release date Originally by
March 2004 Woody Guthrie
March 2004 James Brown and The Famous Flames
March 2004 The Cinderellas [1]
March 2004 RUNT-Todd Rundgren
March 2004 Dusty Springfield
May 25, 1999 The Lovin' Spoonful
March 2004 Glen Campbell
March 2004 Roger Miller [US1]
March 2004 Bob Dylan
March 2004 Joe Tex
March 2004 The Dave Clark Five
March 2004 Chris Kenner
1994 Frankie Valli
March 2004 Procol Harum

Songs written by Jules Shear

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Alive Alone Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1980 Covered by Ian Matthews
All Through the Night Jules Shear Jules Shear 1983 Covered by (13 artists)
Driftwood from Disaster Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1978 Covered by Ian Matthews
Following Every Finger Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1978 Covered by Ian Matthews
Home Somewhere Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1978 Covered by Ian Matthews
If She Knew What She Wants Jules Shear Jules Shear 1985 Covered by (3 artists)
If We Never Meet Again Jules Shear Reckless Sleepers 1988 Covered by (2 artists)
Lovers by Rote Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1978 Covered by Ian Matthews
Only a Motion Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1996 Covered by (2 artists)
Open Your Eyes Jules Shear Jules Shear 1989 Covered by Winterpills
Shadows Break Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1978 Covered by Ian Matthews
Smell of Home Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1979 Covered by Ian Matthews
So Easy to Begin Jules Shear Funky Kings 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Standing Still Jules Shear Jules Shear 1983 Covered by Ian Matthews
The More That I'm Around You Jules Shear Jules Shear 2000 Covered by Kelly Willis
This Fabrication Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1980 Covered by Ian Matthews
Whispering Your Name Jules Shear Jules Shear 1983 Covered by (3 artists)
Why Fight Jules Shear Jules and The Polar Bears 1996 Covered by Ian Matthews

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Got No Breeding Jules and The Polar Bears 1978 Columbia
Phonetics Jules and The Polar Bears 1979 Columbia
The Eternal Return Jules Shear 1985 EMI America
Watch Dog Jules Shear 1983 EMI America
The Third Party Jules Shear 1989 I.R.S. Records
Healing Bones Jules Shear 1994 Island
Bad for Business Jules and The Polar Bears 1996 Legacy
Sayin' Hello to the Folks Jules Shear March 2004 Valley Entertainment
Allow Me Jules Shear 2000 Zoë Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Jules and The Polar Bears Economy Package Jules and The Polar Bears 1980 Columbia

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Bleecker Street - Greenwich Village in the 60's various artists May 25, 1999 Astor Place

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Walking a Changing Line Ian Matthews April 1988 Windham Hill

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
All covers of one artist on a page/single search? unread Discussion maryhelen 14 2015-11-08 02:53:03 UTC by maryhelen