Discover

Artist

Fred Fisher

Fred Fisher
Aliases
Fred Fischer
Real name
Alfred Breitenbach
Born
September 30, 1875
Died
January 14, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00010305064
Comments
Songwriter, who immigrated to the United States in 1900 from Germany. He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Family
Doris Fisher Daughter
Marvin Fisher Son
Dan Fisher Son

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Fred Fisher

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Blitzkrieg Baby Fred Fisher, Doris Fisher Una Mae Carlisle with Orchestra 1941 Covered by (4 artists)
Chicago (That Toddling Town) Fred Fisher The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra September 1922 Covered by (90 artists)
Come Josephine in My Flying Machine (Up She Goes!) Fred Fisher, Al Bryan Harry Tally 1911 Covered by (10 artists)
Daddy You've Been a Mother to Me Fred Fisher Covered by (2 artists)
Dardanella Felix Bernard, Fred Fisher, Johnny Black [1] Covered by (44 artists)
Happy Days and Lonely Nights Billy Rose, Fred Fisher Harmony Brothers 1928 Covered by (18 artists)
I'd Rather Be Blue over You (Than Be Happy with Someone Else) Billy Rose, Fred Fisher Vincent Richards & His Orchestra 1929 Covered by (5 artists)
I Found a Million Dollar Baby Billy Rose, Fred Fisher Henry Burr October 1926 Covered by (6 artists)
Ireland Must Be Heaven for My Mother Came from There Joseph McCarthy, Fred Fisher, Howard Johnson Charles Harrison October 19, 1916 Covered by (3 artists)
Jazz Girl Fred Fisher Covered by (2 artists)
Peg o' My Heart Fred Fisher, Al Bryan Jose Collins Covered by (69 artists)
She Wore a Little Jacket of Blue Fred Fisher, Al Bryan, George B. McConnell Covered by (5 artists)
That's When Your Heartaches Begin Billy Hill, Fred Fisher, Willie Raskin Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra 1937 Covered by (25 artists)
There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth the Salt of My Tears Fred Fisher Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra June 1928 Covered by (17 artists)
There's a Broken Heart for Every Light on Broadway Fred Fisher, Howard Johnson Louis Prima and His Orchestra, Lily Ann Carol 1945 Covered by (3 artists)
There's a Little Bit of Bad in Every Good Little Girl Grant Clarke, Fred Fisher Billy Murray November 1916 Covered by Roy Ross and His Orchestra
Whispering Grass (Don't Tell the Trees) Fred Fisher, Doris Fisher Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra 1940 Covered by (27 artists)
Your Feet's Too Big Fred Fisher, Ada Benson The Ink Spots February 1935 Covered by (26 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Dardanella Blues Fred Fisher Dardanella Covered by Billy Murray and Ed Smalle