Search

Artist

Burt Bacharach

Burt Bacharach
Aliases
Burt Bacharach and His Orchestra
Burt and The Backbeats
Real name
Burt Freeman Bacharach
Born
May 12, 1928
Country
United States
IPI
00001751821 255 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Award-winning pianist and composer, best known for composing, and often performing, his many pop hits from 1962-70, mainly with lyrics written by Hal David. He also worked briefly with Hal's brother Mack David and his ex-wife Carole Bayer Sager.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1972
Related
Carole Bayer Sager Spouse (1982-1991)

Meta

Added by Bastien