Search

Artist

Burt Bacharach

Burt Bacharach
Aliases
Burt Bacharach and His Orchestra
Burt and The Backbeats
Born
May 12, 1928
Country
United States
IPI
00001751821 210 works
Comments
Award-winning pianist and composer, best known for composing, and often performing, his many pop hits from 1962-70, mainly with lyrics written by Hal David. He also worked briefly with Hal's brother Mack David and his ex-wife Carole Bayer Sager.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1972
Related
Carole Bayer Sager Spouse (1982-1991)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Burt Bacharach

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i May 1965 Gene Pitney
May 1965 Brook Benton
November 2003 Brook Benton
i April 1967 Cilla Black
2005 Cilla Black
November 2003 Cilla Black
February 27, 2007 Cilla Black
i May 1969 Chuck Jackson
May 1965 Dionne Warwick
November 2003 Dionne Warwick
2001 Dionne Warwick
1971 Percy Faith His Orchestra and Chorus
i October 1967 Dionne Warwick
1963 Jacques Brel
Covered by (5 artists)
January 1965 Bob Dylan
May 1965 Bobby Vinton
November 2003 Richard Chamberlain
i May 1965 Dionne Warwick
i May 1969 Dionne Warwick
2001 Dionne Warwick
i October 1961 Agostinho dos Santos
1963 (unknown), The Limeliters
November 2003 Dionne Warwick
2001 Chuck Jackson
June 24, 2008 Chuck Jackson
May 1969 Jerry Orbach and Jill O'Hara
June 1, 1999 Jerry Orbach and Jill O'Hara
November 2003 Dionne Warwick
i October 1967 Dionne Warwick
2001 Dionne Warwick
1963 Jerry Butler
i May 1969 Jill O'Hara
1973 Tony Bennett
i 1973 B. J. Thomas
1973 Shawn Phillips
November 2003 Ornella Vanoni accompagnata da Burt
May 1969 Jerry Butler
November 2003 Jerry Butler
i October 1967 Jerry Butler
1971 The Drifters [US]
1971 Keely Smith
i May 1969 Jerry Orbach
i November 1969 B.J. Thomas
November 2003 B.J. Thomas
October 1967 Lou Johnson
i Rosanne Burt Bacharach 1957 Unverified
i Searching Wind Burt Bacharach 1957 Unverified
1977 Gladys Knight and The Pips
1973 Mark Lindsay
1973 Dionne Warwicke
December 1968 Paul Evans
i April 1967 Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass
Covered by Proteus 7
May 1965 Dionne Warwick
November 2003 Stan Getz
i April 1967 Stan Getz
May 1965 Lou Johnson
i October 1967 Dionne Warwick
1971 Richard Chamberlain
September 24, 1991 Richard Chamberlain
June 24, 2008 Danny Williams
i May 1969 Danny Williams
November 2003 Danny Williams
1977 Tom Jones
July 1962 Etta James
May 1965 Dionne Warwick
2001 Dionne Warwick
Walk on By Andy Williams [US] & Burt Bacharach (Burt Bacharach, Andy Williams [US]) 2007 Unverified
i 1973 Dionne Warwick
May 1969 Dionne Warwick
October 1967 Jackie deShannon
June 24, 2008 Jackie deShannon
April 15, 1997 Jackie deShannon
January 1965 Pete Seeger
May 1969 Jill O'Hara
November 2003 Dionne Warwick
May 1965 Jack Jones