Search

Artist

Burt Bacharach

Burt Bacharach
Aliases
Burt Bacharach and His Orchestra
Burt and The Backbeats
Born
May 12, 1928
Country
United States
IPI
00001751821 209 works
Comments
Award-winning pianist and composer, best known for composing, and often performing, his many pop hits from 1962-70, mainly with lyrics written by Hal David. He also worked briefly with Hal's brother Mack David and his ex-wife Carole Bayer Sager.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1972
Related
Carole Bayer Sager Spouse (1982-1991)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1971 (9 artists)
i 1966 Yo La Tengo
i April 1967 (8 artists)
i November 1969 (6 artists)
March 1965 (25 artists)
i June 22, 1965 The Waistcoats
i April 1967 Proteus 7
September 10, 1996 (27 artists)
1971 (5 artists)
i April 1967 Proteus 7
September 29, 1998 (2 artists)
1966 Fifty Foot Combo
2002 (3 artists)
i June 22, 1965 (17 artists)
i April 1967 Proteus 7
September 29, 1998 Gwyn & Will
September 29, 1998 (4 artists)
1963 (6 artists)
September 29, 1998 Katrine Madsen
September 1962 (5 artists)
i April 1967 Proteus 7
September 29, 1998 (9 artists)
September 29, 1998 (3 artists)
March 1965 (89 artists)
1977 (2 artists)