Search

Artist

Jimmy Smith [US]

Jimmy Smith [US]
Aliases
The Incredible Jimmy Smith
Jimmy Smith
Jimmy Smith New Sounds on the Organ
The Jimmy Smith Orchestra
Jimmy Smith Trio
Real name
James Oscar Smith
Born
December 8, 1925
Died
February 8, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00028991448 5 works
00028992641 9 works
00056753753 3 works
00183053189 2 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Perhaps the most famous jazz organist on the Hammond B3. He was born in Norristown, Pennylvania and in the early 1950s he played piano in nearby Philadelphia with the R&B group, The Sonotones.
Member of
The Sonotones
Related
Donald Bailey Drummer in the Jimmy Smith Trio (1956-1964)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals