Search

Artist

Jon English

Jon English
Aliases
Jon English, Original Australian Cast [Jesus Christ Superstar]
Jon English & The Original Cast of The Rock Show
Jon English with Baxter Funt
Real name
Jonathan James English
Born
March 26, 1949
Died
March 9, 2016
Country
Australia
IPI
00077133575 1 work

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1976 (5 artists)
1981 Roger Daltrey
1978 (13 artists)
April 1980 Tina Cross
August 1978 Helen Reddy

Covers by Jon English

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1977 (unknown)
1983 Bob Seger
1977 Pete Townshend
1981 Fandango [US]
1973 The Staple Singers
1973 David Daltrey
1977 Nina Simone
1972 Yvonne Elliman, Ian Gillan, Murray Head and Ensemble
1979 Richard Mainegra
1979 Alan David
1973 Chris Farlowe
July 1982 Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
1972 Murray Head
1983 Otis Redding
1976 P.P. Arnold
1976 Barry Mann
1977 Cilla Black
August 1978 Gary Wright
1975 Kris Kristofferson & Rita Coolidge
July 1982 The Righteous Brothers
1976 Little Richard
1976 The Rolling Stones
2012 Lee Hazlewood with Suzi Jane Hokom
April 1980 Renée Geyer
1973 Carly Simon
2012 David Bowie, Elton John
1981 Ian Lloyd
1981 Fandango [US]
1972 Murray Head with The Trinidad Singers
1973 Faces
1972 Ian Gillan, Murray Head, Ensemble
1974 Bob Seger
1981 Turley Richards
July 1982 Ian and Sylvia

Songs written by Jon English

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on