Search

Artist

Vaughn Monroe

Vaughn Monroe
Aliases
Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
Real name
Vaughn Wilton Monroe
Born
October 7, 1911
Died
May 21, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00021240741 1 work
Comments
Baritone singer, trumpeter in big band and traditional pop settings. Monroe was also a band leader.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
June 1942 (14 artists)
1946 (8 artists)
1952 (2 artists)
1946 (4 artists)
September 1945 (3 artists)
November 1945 (909 artists)
February 1943 (78 artists)
1941 (2 artists)
June 1954 (154 artists)
May 1951 The Blue Diamonds
June 1950 (11 artists)
March 7, 1941 John Pizzarelli, Jr.
Racing With The Moon Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1941 Unverified
1942 (202 artists)
August 1949 (126 artists)
December 1944 (7 artists)
September 6, 1940 (5 artists)
June 1954 (5 artists)
September 1941 (3 artists)
July 24, 1942 (16 artists)
December 1946 (6 artists)