Search

Artist

Vaughn Monroe

Vaughn Monroe
Aliases
Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
Real name
Vaughn Wilton Monroe
Born
October 7, 1911
Died
May 21, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00021240741 1 work
Comments
Baritone singer, trumpeter in big band and traditional pop settings. Monroe was also a band leader.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All I Need Is You Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra June 1942 Victor
A Marshmallow World Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1950 RCA Victor
Aren't You Kind of Glad We Did? Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1946 RCA Victor
Begin the Beguine Vaughn Monroe 1948 RCA Victor
Black Denim Trousers and Motorcycle Boots Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra September 1955 RCA Victor
Busy Doing Nothing Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra March 1949 RCA Victor
Don't Go to Strangers Vaughn Monroe with Orchestra and Chorus December 1955 RCA Victor
Hound Dog Vaughn Monroe 1952 RCA Victor
How Soon? (Will I Be Seeing You) Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra November 1947 RCA Victor
I Don't Want to Walk Without You Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1942 Bluebird
In the Middle of the House Vaughn Monroe August 1956 RCA Victor
It's Dreamtime Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1946 RCA Victor
Jump Back Honey Vaughn Monroe and Sunny Gale October 1952 RCA Victor
Just a Blue Serge Suit Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra September 1945 RCA Victor
Just the Other Day Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra July 1946 RCA Victor
Laura Lee Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra August 1951 RCA Victor
Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra November 1945 RCA Victor
Let's Get Lost Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra February 1943 RCA Victor
Life Can Be Beautiful Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra November 1946 RCA Victor
Love Me a Little Little Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra July 18, 1941 Bluebird
Make Believe Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra August 1949 RCA Victor
Meanderin' Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra October 1951 RCA Victor
Me and My Melinda Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra March 1942 Bluebird
Melody Time Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra April 1948 RCA Victor
Mister Sandman Vaughn Monroe with Orchestra June 1954 RCA Victor
Moonglow Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra July 1945 RCA Victor
Moon over Miami Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1945 RCA Victor
Mountain Laurel Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra March 8, 1952 RCA Victor
Mule Train Vaughn Monroe October 31, 1949 RCA Victor
My Own True Love Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra December 1948 RCA Victor
Old Soldiers Never Die Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra May 1951 RCA Victor
Our Very Own Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra June 1950 RCA Victor
Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1941 Bluebird
Racing with the Moon Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra March 7, 1941 Bluebird
Red Roses for a Blue Lady Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra January 1949 RCA Victor
Riders in the Sky Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra March 1949 RCA Victor
Rum and Coca-Cola Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1945 RCA Victor
Say No More Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra May 1947 RCA Victor
Seems Like Old Times Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Vaughn Monroe and The Norton Sisters February 1946 RCA Victor
Sleepy Lagoon Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra April 1942 Bluebird
Somebody Else Is Taking My Place Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1942 Bluebird
Someday Vaughn Monroe 1949 RCA Victor
Sometimes Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra January 1942 Bluebird
Sound Off (The Duckworth Chant) Vaughn Monroe April 1951 RCA Victor
Tallahassee Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1947 RCA Victor
Tangerine Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1942 Bluebird
Tattle-Tale Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1941 Bluebird
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 - Racing with the Moon Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Jack Fina, pianist - Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra April 1949 RCA Victor
The Battle of New Orleans Vaughn Monroe 1959 RCA Victor
The Donkey Serenade Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra October 1940 Bluebird
The Last Time I Saw Paris Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra January 1941 Bluebird
The Legend of Tiabi Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1948 RCA Victor
The Love I Long For Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra December 1944 RCA Victor
The Night Is Young and You're So Beautiful Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra December 1950 RCA Victor
There I Go Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra September 6, 1940 Bluebird
The Shrine of Saint Cecilia Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1941 Bluebird
The Stars Will Remember Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra October 1947 RCA Victor
The Things We Did Last Summer Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1946 RCA Victor
The Very Thought of You Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra November 25, 1944 RCA Victor
This is Worth Fighting For Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra June 19, 1942 Victor
Two in Love Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra September 1941 Bluebird
Under Your Window Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1941 Bluebird
When the Lights Go On Again (All over the World) Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra July 24, 1942 Victor
Where or When Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra 1951 RCA Victor
Who Told You That Lie? Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra June 1946 RCA Victor
Wringle Wrangle Vaughn Monroe January 1957 RCA Victor Bluebird Children's Records
You Can't See the Sun While You're Cryin' Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra December 1946 RCA Victor