Alain Boublil

Alain Boublil
Aliases
Franck Harvel
Real name
Alain Albert Boublil
Born
March 5, 1941
Country
Tunisia
IPI
00581171358
00013528803
00003839791
00129096170
Buy

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Alain Boublil

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Adieu jolie Candy Alain Boublil, Raymond Jeannot Jean-François Michael 1969 Covered by (7 artists)
Bring Him Home Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg Colm Wilkinson 1986 Covered by (43 artists)
Bui-Doi Alain Boublil, Richard Maltby Jr., Claude-Michel Schönberg Peter Polycarpou and Chorus 1990 Covered by (4 artists)
Ce n'est qu'une chanson Alain Boublil, Gérard Calvi, Robert Dhéry Covered by (10 artists)
C'est le refrain de ma vie Alain Boublil, Raymond Jeannot, Gérard Layani Petula Clark 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Empty Chairs at Empty Tables Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg Michael Ball 1986 Covered by (13 artists)
Gentleman cambrioleur Alain Boublil, Jean-Pierre Bourtayre, Yves Dessca Jacques Dutronc 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
I Still Believe Alain Boublil, Richard Maltby Jr., Claude-Michel Schönberg Lea Salonga and Claire Moore 1990 Covered by (2 artists)
J'avais rêvé d'une autre vie Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Jean-Marc Natel Rose Laurens 1980 Covered by (52 artists)
Je t'aime, oui je t'aime Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg Claude-Michel Schönberg 1975 Covered by Conny Vandenbos
L'air de la misère Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Jean-Marc Natel Rose Laurens 1980 Covered by (29 artists)
Stars Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg Roger Allam 1986 Covered by (5 artists)
Suddenly Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg Hugh Jackman January 15, 2013 Covered by John Owen-Jones
Sun and Moon Alain Boublil, Richard Maltby Jr., Claude-Michel Schönberg Simon Bowman and Lea Salonga 1990 Covered by (3 artists)
The Last Night of the World Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg Lea Salonga & Simon Bowman 1990 Covered by (12 artists)
Why God Why Alain Boublil, Richard Maltby Jr., Claude-Michel Schönberg Simon Bowman 1990 Covered by (7 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Abbacadabra Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Take a Chance on Me Catherine Ferry
Belle belle Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Arrival Balavoine & Frida
Carabosse super show Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Dancing Queen Marie-France Roussel
Chiquitita (Dis-moi pourquoi) Alain Boublil Chiquitita Nana Mouskouri
Délivrés Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil The Visitors Maurice Barrier, Plastic Bertrand, Marie Framboise & Fabienne Thibeault
Envoyez le générique Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Thank You for the Music Maurice Barrier & Marie Framboise
Imagine-moi Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil I Wonder (Departure) Fabienne Thibeault
Je pense à toi Alain Boublil E penso a te Jean-François Michael Covered by Christian Delagrange
Lachez mes cassettes Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil I'm a Marionette Daniel Balavoine & Marie-France Roussel
La planète amour Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Lay All Your Love on Me Abbacadabra
L'enfant do Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Fernando Stéphane & les enfants d'Asnières
Mon nez mon nez Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Money Money Money Daniel Beaufixe & Plastic Bertrand
Ne me parlez plus d'amour Alain Boublil I'll Never Fall in Love Again Isabelle
Pareils et mêmes Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil I Let the Music Speak Maurice Barrier & Marie Framboise
Qu'est-ce que j'vais faire plus tard Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil When I Kissed the Teacher Marie-France Roussel & Stéphane & les enfants d'Asnières
Tête d'allumette Alain Boublil, Daniel Boublil Super Trouper Daniel Beaufixe
Un an déjà Alain Boublil Pensieri e parole Jean-François Michael
Waterloo Alain Boublil Waterloo ABBA Covered by ABBA

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Only One Man Russell Watson November 11, 2013 Sony Masterworks