Search

Artist

Grandpa Jones

Grandpa Jones
Aliases
"Grandpa" Jones
Grandpa Jones and His Grandchildren
Real name
Louis Marshall Jones
Born
October 20, 1913
Died
February 19, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00015477194 4 works
00015486389 3 works
Comments
Country music singer, comedian, banjo player and songwriter. He began on radio as “the young singer of old songs” at a very early age, but received his famous nickname in 1935 while touring with Bradley Kincaid, who maintained that he sounded like a grumpy old man; hence he became “Grandpa” at age 22. Jones was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1978.
Member of
Brown's Ferry Four
The Hee Haw Gospel Quartet
Family
Ramona Jones Spouse
Alisa Jones Daughter
Marsha Jones Daughter
Mark Jones [US] Son

Meta

Added by Canary