Search

Artist

Southside Johnny

Southside Johnny
Aliases
Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes
Southside Johnny & The Jukes
Southside Johnny Lyon
Southside Johnny with LaBamba's Big Band
Real name
John Lyon
Born
December 4, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00229096554 1 work
Comments
Brass-laden R&B from New Jersey
Related labels
Leroy Records   founded by Johnny

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Southside Johnny

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1983 The Young Rascals
November 24, 2017 (unknown), Anna Meyers and Original Memphis Five
1988 Marvin Gaye
2005 Maxine Brown
September 2008 Tom Waits
2004 Procol Harum
1981 Chuck Berry
November 24, 2017 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
1981 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
June 1976 Sam & Dave
1977 Eddie Bo
November 24, 2017 Billie Holiday
1997 The Kennedys
September 2008 Tom Waits
November 24, 2017 Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Mary Ann McCall
February 9, 2018 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Woody Herman and His Orchestra
2004 The Animals
November 24, 2017 Billie Holiday
1984 The Temptations [US1]
September 2008 Tom Waits
1997 Bruce Springsteen
June 1976 Buster Brown
1988 Jerry Butler and The Impressions
2000 Tom Waits
2002 Frankie Miller
June 1976 Solomon Burke
September 2008 Tom Waits
2005 Tom Waits
2005 Rolling Stones
1979 Sam Cooke
1978 Bruce Springsteen
2004 Freddie Scott
1997 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
June 1976 Ray Charles & The Raelets
November 24, 2017 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1986 Dusty Springfield
June 1976 The Swallows
February 9, 2018 Dinah Shore with Orchestra
1997 The Valentinos
September 2008 Tom Waits
December 12, 1995 Junior Wells
November 24, 2017 Billie Holiday
1997 The Clovers
July 11, 2000 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers
2000 Memphis Slim and His House Rockers
1984 Tom Waits
September 2008 Tom Waits
1984 Tim Goodman
2002 The Germz
2005 The Flirtations [R&B]
September 2008 Tom Waits
1990 Charles Brown
Ride The Night Away Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes October 1991 Unverified
2000 Percy Mayfield and Orchestra
1981 Sam Cooke, Sam Cooke (Bumps Blackwell Orch.)
July 11, 2000 Elvis Presley
December 12, 1995 The Coasters
September 2008 Tom Waits
December 12, 1995 Clarence Carter
2002 Wynonna
1981 (unknown), Lloyd Price with Don Costa Orchestra
1981 Eagles
September 2008 Tom Waits
2005 Richard Thompson [GB]
September 2008 Tom Waits
June 1976 Bruce Springsteen
February 9, 2018 Dorothy Dickson
2002 Alejandro Escovedo
September 2008 Tom Waits
1986 The Left Banke
2004 The Isley Brothers
2005 Delbert McClinton
1997 The Rolling Stones
1977 Aretha Franklin
September 2008 Tom Waits
November 24, 2017 Carol Bruce
2005 Little Richard