Search

Artist

Southside Johnny

Southside Johnny
Aliases
Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes
Southside Johnny & The Jukes
Southside Johnny Lyon
Southside Johnny with LaBamba's Big Band
Real name
John Lyon
Born
December 4, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00229096554 1 work
Comments
Brass-laden R&B from New Jersey
Related labels
Leroy Records   founded by Johnny

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
At Least We Got Shoes Southside Johnny & The Jukes 1986 Atlantic
Better Days Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes October 1991 Impact [US3]
Detour Ahead - The Music of Billie Holiday [CD] Southside Johnny February 9, 2018 Leroy Records
Detour Ahead - The Music of Billie Holiday [LP] Southside Johnny November 24, 2017 Leroy Records
Going to Jukesville Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 2002 Leroy Records
Grapefruit Moon - The Songs of Tom Waits Southside Johnny with LaBamba's Big Band September 2008 Leroy Records
Havin' a Party with Southside Johnny Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 1979 Epic
Hearts Of Stone Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 1978 Epic
I Don't Want to Go Home Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes June 1976 Epic
In the Heat Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 1984 Mirage [US]
Into the Harbour Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 2005 Leroy Records
Jukes Live at The Bottom Line Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes December 12, 1995 Epic
Live at the Paradise Theater, Boston, MA 12.23.78 Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes July 11, 2000 Phoenix Media Group
Messin' with the Blues Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 2000 Leroy Records
Missing Pieces Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 2004 Leroy Records
Reach Up and Touch the Sky - Live Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 1981 Mercury
Slow Dance Southside Johnny 1988 Cypress Records
Spittin' Fire Southside Johnny 1997 Musidisc
This Time It's for Real Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes 1977 Epic
Trash It Up Southside Johnny & The Jukes 1983 Mirage [US]

Performances also appear on